Privacy Statement

This privacy statement provides an overview of how your data will be processed by Kotányi.

1. Information pursuant to Article 13 GDPR

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of the purpose, nature and scope of the use of your data, as well as your rights regarding your data.

2. Data controller

Kotányi GmbH (“Kotányi”)
Johann-Galler-Straße 11
2120 Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel
Telephone: +43 (0) 2245 5300-1000
Fax: +43 (0) 2245 5300-1019
Email: dataprotection@kotanyi.com

3. Purpose of and legal basis for processing

Personal data is processed solely on the legal basis of your consent, an existing contract, legislative provisions or a legitimate interest of Kotányi.

In addition, we only collect personal data that you have provided explicitly and voluntarily; for example, if you apply for a job with us via the career portal, or if you subscribe to our newsletter.
We only use this type of information for the corresponding purposes and in accordance with the valid statutory provisions; any further use is only carried out with your consent.

4. Data storage

When you access our website, data is stored temporarily on our server for data security purposes. Each data record comprises:

  • The IP address of the end device.
  • The time stamp for the access (date, time).
  • The name of the file requested.
  • The type of device used.
  • The name of the browser used.
  • The defined browser language.
  • The name of the operating system used.
  • The amount of data transmitted.
  • The access status (file transmitted, file not found, etc.).
  • The name of the Internet provider.
  • The content of any forms completed.

4.1 Legal basis

The data recorded helps us to identify the causes of potential technical problems, optimize our Internet presence in technical terms and guarantee the security of our IT infrastructure. We have a legitimate interest in storing this data on a temporary basis pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The collection of is data is essential for the operation of our website. Visitors to the website do not therefore have a right to object.

5. Data and information security

Your data is exclusively processed subject to the following technical and organizational measures (Article 32 GDPR):

  • Declaration of confidentiality from all staff.
  • Multilevel access checks.
  • Multilevel user authentication checks.
  • Video surveillance.
  • Individual authorization concepts.
  • Encrypted communication via SSL.
  • Secure IT infrastructure.

6. Data sharing

Your data is only shared with third parties for the following purposes:

  • Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR
  • Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR
  • Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR
  • Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR

7. Application procedure

We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) to the extent necessary for us to decide whether to establish an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is Article 88 GDPR and, where applicable, Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR regarding the performance of a contract or steps prior to entering into a contract.

We may also process your personal data if this is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR) or to defend against any legal claims asserted against us. The legal basis for this is Article 6 Abs. (1) (f) GDPR. A legitimate interest could, for example, be the burden of proof in proceedings pursuant to the German Equal Treatment Act (Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz — AGG). If you give us your explicit consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, the legal basis for this processing subject to your consent is provided pursuant to Article 6 Abs. (1) (a) GDPR. Once given, you can withdraw your consent at any time with future effect (see Section 12).

If you enter into an employment relationship with us, Article 88 GDPR gives us the right to continue processing the personal data we have already received from you for the purposes of that relationship, to the extent that this is necessary for the performance or termination of the relationship or for the exercise or performance of the rights and obligations of the party representing the interests of employees based on a law, a wage agreement, or a works or service agreement (collective agreement).

The data released by your consent will be stored in our applicant databaseso that we can inform you about new career opportunities at Kotányi at a later date, if no relevant position is currently available. Your data will be stored for a period of six months for this purpose. If you expressly agree, the period may be extended to 12 months.

7.1 “CVlizer”

If you send us your application in a hard copy form (i.e. not electronically), we use the service “CVlizer” provided by JoinVision E-Services GmbH, FN271009v, Wehrgasse 28, 1050 Vienna, Austria (“JoinVision”) to allow us to process it with greater speed.

7.1.1 Data processing agreement

Data is processed following the conclusion of a data processing agreement between Kotányi and JoinVision pursuant to Article 28 GDPR and subject to appropriate technical and organizational measures.

8. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored by websites you visit on the end device you are using, via your browser. These text files can be used to identify you or analyze your behavior.

We will not place any functional, statistical or marketing cookies without your explicit consent. You can also adjust your cookie preferences in your web browser settings.

Further information can be found in your browser’s help portal.

8.1 Usercentrics consent management platform

You can decide which cookies are placed on your end device using the consent management platform provided by Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich, Germany (https://usercentrics.com).

You can also reverse or reconsider your decision at any time.

For detailed information about the services we use, please click the “Cookie Settings” link at the bottom of our page or click here.

In addition to this information, we have concluded data processing agreements with various data-processing service providers pursuant to Article 28 GDPR.

8.2 Further measures to protect your privacy

8.2.1 Google

8.2.1.1 IP — Anonymization

If IP Anonymization is activated by us on this website, Google will firstly remove your IP address within member states of the European Union and in other member states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and removed there in exceptional cases.

8.2.1.2 Data processing agreement

Data is processed following the conclusion of a data processing agreement between Kotányi and Google pursuant to Article 28 GDPR and subject to appropriate technical and organizational measures.

9. Newsletter

If you want to subscribe to Kotányi’s newsletter service, the minimum we require is the email address to which you would like the newsletter to be sent. Other information is used to tailor the newsletter to you, or to allow feedback. We use the double opt-in method for newsletter subscriptions. In other words, we will only send you newsletters once you have given us your email address and then confirmed your subscription by clicking on a link in an email that we send you. We do this to ensure that only the genuine user of the email address given can subscribe to the newsletter service. Your confirmation must be received promptly after sending the email, otherwise your subscription and email address will be deleted from our database. Until we receive your confirmation, our newsletter service will not accept any further messages from this email address. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time.

If you wish to unsubscribe, please use the contact details in the “Data controller” section to get in touch with us or cancel your subscription via the link at the bottom of every newsletter. If you receive our newsletters, we collect statistical data to enable us to optimize the service. The newsletters to which you are subscribed and their use are assigned to each customer within the newsletter software.

9.1 Legal basis

We send newsletters on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a), (f) GDPR and Article 7 GDPR.

9.2 “eyepin”

We use the email marketing service of eyepin GmbH (“eyepin”) (https://www.eyepin.com), Billrothstraße 52, 1190 Vienna, Austria) to send out newsletters. The email addresses of our newsletter recipients as well as other data specified as part this information are stored on eyepin’s servers in Austria. eyepin processes data solely in accordance with its privacy statement (https://www.eyepin.com/de/datenschutz — available in German only). Personal data is not shared with third parties for advertising, marketing or market research purposes.

9.2.1 Data processing agreement

Data is processed following the conclusion of a data processing agreement between Kotányi and eyepin pursuant to Article 28 GDPR and subject to appropriate technical and organizational measures.

10. Links

Although links that take you to other websites are selected and checked with the greatest care, we cannot accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content of the linked external websites.

11. Age limit

We do not process the personal data of children under the age of 14 under any circumstances. If you have not yet reached the minimum age, please refrain from using our services and ask your legal guardian for assistance.

12. Rights of the data subject

The GDPR provides the following rights for data subjects:

    • Right of access (Article 15 GDPR)
    • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
    • Right to erasure (“Right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
    • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
    • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
    • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
    • Right to withdraw consent (Article 7 3 GDPR)
    • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR)

Austria: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna

If you have general concerns about data protection or on exercising your rights, please use the contact details in the “Data controller” section to get in touch with us.

As we cannot process any requests from data subjects unless identity checks have been successfully completed beforehand, please present a valid form of official photo identification (passport, ID document).